Skip to main content

Croatia — Zagreb

2019 Stop 4

06-07 Sep 2019

Info

Georgia dominates men’s Beach Wrestling season with 3 World Championships titles as Ukraine’s women take 2 golds in Zagreb

Dato Marsagishvili leads Georgian success at inaugural Beach Wrestling World Series as 2019’s Kings and Queens of the Beach get crowned in Croatian season final

Zagreb, Croatia (September 8) - Following two days of intense competition, with the action coming thick and fast in the wrestling circle in Zagreb’s Jarun Center, eight wrestlers walked off the sand with the title of Beach Wrestling World Champion. Georgia took three, Ukraine secured two, Brazil, Greece and Azerbaijan one medal each, after the “Kings and Queens of the Beach” proved their grappling skills on the sand during the four season events to establish the up-and-coming discipline of beach wrestling.

Following the opener on Portuguese sands, the wrestlers travelled to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Ukraine’s Odessa before touching down on Croatian soil for the grand season finale. 11 nationalities took to the sand to not only decide on the best after four events, but also the individual winners from Zagreb.

In the women’s, Kateryna Mashkevych (UKR) defeated Kristal Kimberly Betanzo (USA) to take the win in Zagreb in the 50kg class ahead of the young American and Portugal’s Carmen Gomes Pereira.

It was Camila Fama Tristao from Brazil who set the tone in the women’s 60kg, winning her three matches without being scored against and edging Isabel Cristina Rodrigues (POR) into second place. The Portuguese was earlier taken down by Ukraine’s Valeriia Semonkina Zlatova, who took the bronze. 

While Diana Mary Botanzo (USA) had the fastest takedown on day 1 just eight seconds into the fight, the American had no chance against Anna Mazurkevych (UKR) during round 3 at 70kg. Ukraine took the gold in this category ahead of the United States. On third place was Sonia Maria Pereira Brazio from Portugal, who took her only win in this tournament against Slovenia’s Sara Trbulin with a hard throw.

The women’s heavyweight winner in Croatia was Aikaterini Eirini Pitsiava (GRE), who defeated Ukraine’s Iryna Pasichnyk 2-1. 

Levan Kelekhsashvili (GEO) defeated the 2017 Beach Wrestling World Champion Semen Radulov (UKR) in a highly anticipated final match at 70kg, winning 4-2 to take the 4th and final leg of the World Series. Besides these two, the only US wrestler in the men’s, Michael Peters, stepped up his game to finish in third. 

Without losing a single match during both days, Davit Khutsishvili from Georgia won his category in style – 3-0 in all fights – and presented himself in top form all weekend at 80kg. A clear gold for the man from Georgia ahead of Greece’s Georgios Koulouchidis, whose only defeat came from the class’s dominant Georgian. In third, Aleksandar Nikolic from Serbia secured the bronze.

Dato Marsagishvili, bronze medallist at the 2012 Olympic Games for Georgia, was dominant all weekend and capped off his campaign by scoring early and controlling the pace of the final match against Strahinja Dermanovic (SRB) at 90kg. Following the Georgian on the podium was Christos Samartsidis (GER), who won his match in pouring rain against Croatia’s Domenik Andreic. Strahinja Dermanovic completed the podium.

Four match wins to gold it was for the men’s heavyweight Oyan Nazariani from Azerbaijan, who defeated Ioannis Kargiotakis (GRE) in the final match of the day. These two made it one and two in this class ahead of Georgia’s Mamuka Kordzaia.

With three times the points available during the final event in Zagreb, those wrestlers who made the podium in Croatia had the best chances of bagging the overall titles.

In the men’s it was the Georgian trio of Kelekhsashvili (70kg), Khutsishvili (80kg) and Marsagishvili (90kg) who secured the overall wins and walked off with their world championships trophies after winning all three competitions in which they participated.. The heavyweight title went to deserving champion Oyan Naziarani from Azerbaijan.

After winning not only the event on home soil in Odessa last month but also the season finale, the titles in the women’s went to Ukraine’s Mashkevych (50kg) and Mazurkevych (70kg). Pitsiava from Greece clean swept the +70kg category after dominating all her three showings in the World Series.

With two victories and a second place, Brazilian Camila Fama secured her first world championships title in beach wrestling at 60kg and now feels ready for her next tasks: “I still can’t believe it. I keep asking myself if it’s real, did I really just get that title,” said Fama in a first statement. “I feel more trustful for the next step, which will be Qatar for me. I’m starting with the right foot. I’m very proud of myself.”

It was a season of intense competitions, frequent throws and a lot of activity throughout the whole Beach Wrestling World Series earning the applause from the spectators and international interest.. Topped with the coronation of eight new champions in the men’s and women’s, beach wrestling’s next big appearance will be during the 1st ever ANOC World Beach Games in Doha, Qatar mid-October.

Watch all matches and find full results here.

Results Beach Wrestling World Series Zagreb
WOMEN
50kg
1. Kateryna Mashkevych, UKR
2. Kristal Betanzo, USA
3. Carmen Gomes Pereira, POR

60kg
1. Camila Fama Tristao, BRA
2. Isabel Cristina Rodrigues, POR
3. Valeriia Semonkina Zlatova, UKR

70kg
1. Anna Mazurkevych, UKR
2. Diana Mary Betanzo, USA
3. Sonia Maria Pereira Brazio, POR

+70kg
1. Aikaterini Eirini Pitsiava, GRE
2. Iryna Pasichnyk, UKR

MEN
70kg
1. Levan Kelekhsashvili, GEO
2. Semen Radulov, UKR
3. Michael Peters, USA

80kg
1. Davit Khutsishvili, GEO
2. Georgios Koulouchidis, GRE
3. Aleksandar Nikolic, SRB

90kg
1. Dato Marsagishvili, GEO
2. Christos Samartsidis, GRE
3. Strahinja Dermanovic, SRB

+90kg
1. Oyan Nazariani, AZE
2. Ioannis Kargiotakis, GRE
3. Mamuka Kordzaia, GEO

Final Standings Beach Wrestling World Series (after 4 of 4 stops)
WOMEN
50kg
1. Kateryna Mashkevych, UKR             40000
2. Carmen Gomes Pereira, POR                       31000
3. Kristal Betanzo, USA                                    24000

60kg
1. Camila Fama Tristao, BRA                48000
2. Valeriia Semonkina Zlatova, UKR     34000
3. Isabel Cristina Rodrigues, POR        31100

70kg
1. Anna Mazurkevych, UKR                  40000
2. Sonia Maria Pereira Brazio, POR      34000
3. Diana Mary Betanzo, USA                24000

+70kg
1. Aikaterini Eirini Pitsiava, GRE                       50000
2. Iryna Pasichnyk, UKR                       24000
3. Aline Da Silva Ferreira, BRA             10000

MEN
70kg
1. Levan Kelekhsashvili, GEO  50000
2. Semen Radulov, UKR          42000
3. Michael Peters, USA            19500

80kg
1. Davit Khutsishvili, GEO         50000
2. Georgios Koulouchidis, GRE            42800
3. Aleksandar Nikolic, SRB       19500

90kg
1. Dato Marsagishvili, GEO       50000
2. Christos Samartsidis, GRE    34500
3. Strahinja Dermanovic, SRB  19500

+90kg
1. Oyan Nazariani, AZE                        58000
2. Ioannis Kargiotakis, GRE     44300
3. Mamuka Kordzaia, GEO       35300

UWW Beach Wrestling
UWW, then known as FILA, codified the form of beach wrestling in 2004. Beach wrestling is standing wrestling done by wrestlers, male or female, inside a sand-filled circle measuring 7 meters (23 ft) in diameter. The style originally mirrored the rules used before the use of wrestling mats, and beach wrestling has been regarded as the oldest version of international competitive wrestling. The international rules have been modified in 2015 by UWW, with the current rules allowing wrestlers to score points via takedowns, pushing their opponent out of bounds, or bringing the opponent down to their back.

Beach Wrestling World Series 2019
Chaves, Portugal               March, 29-30
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil         May, 10-11
Odessa, Ukraine                 August, 9-10
Zagreb, Croatia                   September, 7-8

Weight classes
Men: 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, and +90kg
Women: 50 kg, 60 kg, 70 kg, and +70kg

Participants

Participants
Men
Women
70 kg
80 kg
90 kg
+90 kg
50 kg
60 kg
70 kg
+70 kg
CRO
70 kg
Luka
MALOBABIC
70 kg
CRO
70 kg
Luka MALOBABIC
Luka
MALOBABIC
UKR
70 kg
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
70 kg
UKR
70 kg
Andrii YESHCHENKO
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
SRB
70 kg
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
70 kg
SRB
70 kg
Miljan DUKANOVIC
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
1
USA
70 kg
Michael Caleb
PETERS
70 kg
USA
70 kg
Michael Caleb PETERS
Michael Caleb
PETERS
Season Medals
1
1
3
UKR
70 kg
Semen
RADULOV
70 kg
UKR
70 kg
Semen RADULOV
Semen
RADULOV
Season Medals
1
3
CRO
70 kg
Petar
JOSIPOVIC
70 kg
CRO
70 kg
Petar JOSIPOVIC
Petar
JOSIPOVIC
5
1
GEO
70 kg
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
70 kg
GEO
70 kg
Levan KELEKHSASHVILI
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
Season Medals
5
1
4
1
1
GEO
80 kg
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
80 kg
GEO
80 kg
Davit KHUTSISHVILI
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
Season Medals
4
1
1
1
SRB
80 kg
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
80 kg
SRB
80 kg
Aleksandar NIKOLIC
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
Season Medals
1
SLO
80 kg
Timotej
TRBULIN
80 kg
SLO
80 kg
Timotej TRBULIN
Timotej
TRBULIN
1
2
GRE
80 kg
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
80 kg
GRE
80 kg
Georgios KOULOUCHIDIS
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
Season Medals
1
2
CRO
90 kg
Domenik
ANDREIC
90 kg
CRO
90 kg
Domenik ANDREIC
Domenik
ANDREIC
1
SRB
90 kg
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
90 kg
SRB
90 kg
Strahinja DERMANOVIC
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
Season Medals
1
1
GRE
90 kg
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
90 kg
GRE
90 kg
Christos SAMARTSIDIS
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
Season Medals
1
4
GEO
90 kg
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
90 kg
GEO
90 kg
Dato MARSAGISHVILI
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
Season Medals
4
SRB
+90 kg
Sabolc
HORVAT
+90 kg
SRB
+90 kg
Sabolc HORVAT
Sabolc
HORVAT
2
1
GRE
+90 kg
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
+90 kg
GRE
+90 kg
Ioannis KARGIOTAKIS
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
Season Medals
2
1
SRB
+90 kg
Dorde
PESUT
+90 kg
SRB
+90 kg
Dorde PESUT
Dorde
PESUT
4
1
1
AZE
+90 kg
Oyan
NAZARIANI
+90 kg
AZE
+90 kg
Oyan NAZARIANI
Oyan
NAZARIANI
Season Medals
4
1
1
CRO
+90 kg
Ivan
MATEKOVIC
+90 kg
CRO
+90 kg
Ivan MATEKOVIC
Ivan
MATEKOVIC
2
2
1
GEO
+90 kg
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
+90 kg
GEO
+90 kg
Mamuka KORDZAIA
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
Season Medals
2
2
1
1
USA
50 kg
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
50 kg
USA
50 kg
Kristal Kimberly BETANZO
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
Season Medals
1
2
UKR
50 kg
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
50 kg
UKR
50 kg
Kateryna MASHKEVYCH
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
Season Medals
2
2
POR
50 kg
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
50 kg
POR
50 kg
Carmen Nireida GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
Season Medals
2
1
POR
60 kg
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
60 kg
POR
60 kg
Isabel Cristina RODRIGUES
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
Season Medals
1
1
1
UKR
60 kg
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
60 kg
UKR
60 kg
Valeriia SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
Season Medals
1
1
2
1
BRA
60 kg
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
60 kg
BRA
60 kg
Camila FAMA TRISTAO
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
Season Medals
2
1
SLO
60 kg
Pia
KOCBEK
60 kg
SLO
60 kg
Pia KOCBEK
Pia
KOCBEK
1
USA
70 kg
Diana Mary
BETANZO
70 kg
USA
70 kg
Diana Mary BETANZO
Diana Mary
BETANZO
Season Medals
1
SLO
70 kg
Sara
TRBULIN
70 kg
SLO
70 kg
Sara TRBULIN
Sara
TRBULIN
2
UKR
70 kg
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
70 kg
UKR
70 kg
Anna MAZURKEVYCH
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
Season Medals
2
1
2
POR
70 kg
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
70 kg
POR
70 kg
Sonia Marina PEREIRA BRAZIO
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
Season Medals
1
2
1
1
UKR
+70 kg
Iryna
PASICHNYK
+70 kg
UKR
+70 kg
Iryna PASICHNYK
Iryna
PASICHNYK
Season Medals
1
1
3
1
GRE
+70 kg
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
+70 kg
GRE
+70 kg
Aikaterini Eirini PITSIAVA
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
Season Medals
3
1

Draw

Draw
Group Stage
Finals
Men
Women
70 kg
80 kg
90 kg
+90 kg
50 kg
60 kg
70 kg
+70 kg
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
0
13
2
3
1
A5
27
4
3
1
-
-
-
-
-
6
6
2
2
A4
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
A1
13
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
0
32
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
A5
Dorde
PESUT
SRB
-
-
-
-
-
0
27
0
0
0
A4
32
0
1
0
0
1
0
Group B
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
B2
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
0
14
1
1
1
B6
28
2
0
1
-
-
-
-
-
3
1
2
2
B3
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
B2
14
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
0
33
2
0
1
2
0
1
3
B6

CRO
-
-
-
-
-
0
28
0
0
0
B3
33
0
0
0
0
0
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
BRA
0
5
4
5
1
0
19
1
2
1
0
39
2
3
1
7
10
3
2
A3
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
UKR
0
6
4
4
1
A1
19
0
0
0
A2
40
4
5
1
8
9
2
3
A2
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
POR
A1
5
0
0
0
0
20
2
3
1
0
40
0
0
0
2
3
1
4
Pia
KOCBEK
SLO
A3
6
0
0
0
A2
20
1
1
0
A1
39
0
0
0
1
1
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
GEO
0
3
2
3
1
0
17
4
5
1
0
48
2
3
1
8
11
3
2
A2
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
GRE
A1
3
1
1
0
0
18
4
5
1
0
49
2
3
1
7
9
2
3
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
SRB
A3
4
2
3
1
A2
18
0
0
0
A1
48
0
0
0
2
3
1
4
A3
Domenik
ANDREIC
CRO
0
4
0
0
0
A1
17
1
1
0
A2
49
1
1
0
2
2
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
0
10
2
3
1
A5
24
4
3
1
-
-
-
-
-
6
6
2
2
A5
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
-
-
-
-
-
0
24
0
0
0
A4
29
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
A4
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
UKR
A1
10
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
0
29
0
1
0
0
1
0
Group B
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
B2
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
0
11
4
4
1
0
25
2
3
1
0
30
2
3
1
8
10
3
2
B6
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
0
12
2
3
1
B2
25
0
0
0
B3
31
4
5
1
6
8
2
3
B3
Luka
MALOBABIC
CRO
B2
11
0
0
0
0
26
4
5
1
0
31
1
1
0
5
6
1
4

CRO
B6
12
0
0
0
B3
26
0
0
0
B2
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
GEO
0
1
2
3
1
0
15
4
3
1
0
46
4
3
1
10
9
3
2
A2
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
GRE
A1
1
0
0
0
0
16
2
3
1
0
47
4
3
1
6
6
2
3
A3
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
SRB
0
2
4
3
1
A1
15
0
0
0
A2
47
0
0
0
4
3
1
4
Timotej
TRBULIN
SLO
A3
2
0
0
0
A2
16
0
0
0
A1
46
0
0
0
0
0
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A1
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
GRE
0
43
1
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
2
1
2
Iryna
PASICHNYK
UKR
A1
43
0
1
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
1
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A2
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
UKR
A1
9
4
4
1
-
-
-
-
-
0
38
1
2
1
5
6
2
2
A3
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
USA
-
-
-
-
-
0
23
4
3
1
A2
38
0
0
0
4
3
1
3
A1
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
POR
0
9
0
0
0
A3
23
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
0
Group A
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
Rank
#
Name
Noc
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
OPP.#
MATCH#
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
C.PTS
T.PTS
VP
1
A2
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
UKR
A1
7
4
3
1
0
22
4
3
1
0
42
2
3
1
10
9
3
2
A3
Diana Mary
BETANZO
USA
0
8
4
3
1
A1
21
4
3
1
A2
42
0
0
0
8
6
2
3
A1
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
POR
0
7
0
0
0
0
21
0
0
0
0
41
4
3
1
4
3
1
4
Sara
TRBULIN
SLO
A3
8
0
0
0
A2
22
0
0
0
A1
41
0
0
0
0
0
0
Semi Final
Avatar
A1
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
September 08, 2019
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:51
1/2 Men's BW - 70 kg: L. KELEKHSASHVI (GEO) v. M. PETERS (USA)
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
Avatar
B2
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
September 08, 2019
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:49
1/2 Men's BW - 70 kg: S. RADULOV (UKR) v. M. DUKANOVIC (SRB)
Avatar
0
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
Final
Avatar
A1
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
September 08, 2019
4-1
(4-2) by VFA1 - 03:00
GOLD Men's BW - 70 kg: L. KELEKHSASHVI (GEO) v. S. RADULOV (UKR)
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!
Semi Final
Avatar
A1
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
September 08, 2019
1-0
(1-0) by VPO - 03:00
1/2 Men's BW - +90 kg: O. NAZARIANI (AZE) v. M. KORDZAIA (GEO)
Avatar
0
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
Avatar
B2
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
September 08, 2019
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 02:31
1/2 Men's BW - +90 kg: I. KARGIOTAKIS (GRE) v. S. HORVAT (SRB)
Avatar
0
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
Final
Avatar
A1
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
September 08, 2019
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 01:29
GOLD Men's BW - +90 kg: O. NAZARIANI (AZE) v. I. KARGIOTAKIS (GRE)
Avatar
0
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!
Decision was made in group stage.
Keep on wrestling!

Results

Results
Matches
Winners
Men
Women
70 kg
80 kg
90 kg
+90 kg
50 kg
60 kg
70 kg
+70 kg
Final 1-2
GEO
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
WIN
08. September 2019
4-2
4-1 by VFA1 - 03:00
UKR
Semen
RADULOV
Avatar
0
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
4-1
(4-2) by VFA1 - 03:00
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
Final 3-4
USA
Michael Caleb
PETERS
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:14
SRB
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:14
Avatar
0
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
1/2 Final
UKR
Semen
RADULOV
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:49
SRB
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:49
Avatar
0
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
GEO
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:51
USA
Michael Caleb
PETERS
Avatar
0
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:51
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
B | Round 3
CRO
Luka
MALOBABIC
08. September 2019
1-5
1-4 by VFA1 - 00:38
USA
Michael Caleb
PETERS
WIN
Avatar
0
Luka
MALOBABIC
CRO
October 06, 2021
4-1
(5-1) by VFA1 - 00:38
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
UKR
Semen
RADULOV
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:28
CRO
Petar JOSIPOVIC
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:28
Avatar
0
Petar JOSIPOVIC
CRO
A | Round 3
UKR
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
08. September 2019
1-2
0-1 by VPO - 03:00
SRB
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
WIN
Avatar
0
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
UKR
October 06, 2021
1-0
(2-1) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
B | Round 2
CRO
Luka
MALOBABIC
WIN
07. September 2019
5-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:35
CRO
Petar JOSIPOVIC
Avatar
0
Luka
MALOBABIC
CRO
October 06, 2021
4-0
(5-0) by VFA - 00:35
Avatar
0
Petar JOSIPOVIC
CRO
UKR
Semen
RADULOV
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:28
USA
Michael Caleb
PETERS
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:28
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
A | Round 2
SRB
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
07. September 2019
0-3
0-4 by VFA - 00:57
GEO
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
WIN
Avatar
0
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
SRB
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:57
Avatar
0
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
B | Round 1
USA
Michael Caleb
PETERS
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:16
CRO
Petar JOSIPOVIC
Avatar
0
Michael Caleb
PETERS
USA
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:16
Avatar
0
Petar JOSIPOVIC
CRO
UKR
Semen
RADULOV
WIN
07. September 2019
4-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:58
CRO
Luka
MALOBABIC
Avatar
0
Semen
RADULOV
UKR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(4-0) by VFA - 00:58
Avatar
0
Luka
MALOBABIC
CRO
A | Round 1
GEO
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 01:24
UKR
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
Avatar
0
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 01:24
Avatar
0
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
UKR
Round 3
GRE
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:06
SRB
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
Avatar
0
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:06
Avatar
0
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
SRB
GEO
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:15
SLO
Timotej
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:15
Avatar
0
Timotej
TRBULIN
SLO
Round 2
GRE
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 01:12
SLO
Timotej
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 01:12
Avatar
0
Timotej
TRBULIN
SLO
GEO
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:12
SRB
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
Avatar
0
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:12
Avatar
0
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
SRB
Round 1
SRB
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:42
SLO
Timotej
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
SRB
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:42
Avatar
0
Timotej
TRBULIN
SLO
GEO
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
WIN
08. October 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:00
GRE
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
Avatar
0
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU
Avatar
0
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
GRE
Round 3
GRE
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
WIN
08. September 2019
3-1
2-1 by VSU1 - 00:34
CRO
Domenik
ANDREIC
Avatar
0
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
2-1
(3-1) by VSU1 - 00:34
Avatar
0
Domenik
ANDREIC
CRO
GEO
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:33
SRB
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
Avatar
0
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:33
Avatar
0
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
SRB
Round 2
GRE
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
WIN
07. September 2019
5-0
4-0 by VFA - 01:30
SRB
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
Avatar
0
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
4-0
(5-0) by VFA - 01:30
Avatar
0
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
SRB
GEO
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
WIN
07. September 2019
5-1
4-1 by VFA1 - 00:45
CRO
Domenik
ANDREIC
Avatar
0
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
4-1
(5-1) by VFA1 - 00:45
Avatar
0
Domenik
ANDREIC
CRO
Round 1
CRO
Domenik
ANDREIC
07. September 2019
0-3
0-2 by VSU - 00:31
SRB
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
WIN
Avatar
0
Domenik
ANDREIC
CRO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:31
Avatar
0
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
SRB
GEO
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
WIN
07. September 2019
3-1
2-1 by VSU1 - 01:07
GRE
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
Avatar
0
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-1
(3-1) by VSU1 - 01:07
Avatar
0
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
GRE
Final 1-2
AZE
Oyan
NAZARIANI
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 01:29
GRE
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
Avatar
0
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 01:29
Avatar
0
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
Final 3-4
GEO
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 02:34
SRB
Sabolc
HORVAT
Avatar
0
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 02:34
Avatar
0
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
1/2 Final
GRE
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 02:31
SRB
Sabolc
HORVAT
Avatar
0
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 02:31
Avatar
0
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
AZE
Oyan
NAZARIANI
WIN
08. September 2019
1-0
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
GEO
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
Avatar
0
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
October 06, 2021
1-0
(1-0) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
B | Round 3
GEO
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
WIN
08. September 2019
0-0
2-0 by VFO - 00:00
CRO
Ivan MATEKOVIC
Avatar
0
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(0-0) by VFO
Avatar
0
Ivan MATEKOVIC
CRO
A | Round 3
SRB
Sabolc
HORVAT
WIN
08. September 2019
2-1
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
SRB
Dorde
PESUT
Avatar
0
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
October 06, 2021
1-0
(2-1) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Dorde
PESUT
SRB
B | Round 2
CRO
Ivan MATEKOVIC
07. September 2019
0-0
0-2 by VFO - 00:00
GRE
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
WIN
Avatar
0
Ivan MATEKOVIC
CRO
October 06, 2021
2-0
(0-0) by VFO
Avatar
0
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
A | Round 2
SRB
Dorde
PESUT
07. September 2019
0-3
0-4 by VFA - 01:14
AZE
Oyan
NAZARIANI
WIN
Avatar
0
Dorde
PESUT
SRB
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 01:14
Avatar
0
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
B | Round 1
GRE
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
WIN
07. September 2019
1-0
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
GEO
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
Avatar
0
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
GRE
October 06, 2021
1-0
(1-0) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
GEO
A | Round 1
AZE
Oyan
NAZARIANI
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:53
SRB
Sabolc
HORVAT
Avatar
0
Oyan
NAZARIANI
AZE
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:53
Avatar
0
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
Round 3
UKR
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
WIN
08. September 2019
2-0
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
USA
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
Avatar
0
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
UKR
October 06, 2021
1-0
(2-0) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
USA
Round 2
USA
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:17
POR
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
Avatar
0
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
USA
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:17
Avatar
0
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
POR
Round 1
POR
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
07. September 2019
0-4
0-4 by VFA - 01:38
UKR
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
WIN
Avatar
0
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
POR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(4-0) by VFA - 01:38
Avatar
0
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
UKR
Round 3
POR
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
08. September 2019
0-5
0-4 by VFA - 02:03
UKR
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
WIN
Avatar
0
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
POR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(5-0) by VFA - 02:03
Avatar
0
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
UKR
BRA
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:43
SLO
Pia
KOCBEK
Avatar
0
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
BRA
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:43
Avatar
0
Pia
KOCBEK
SLO
Round 2
POR
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
WIN
07. September 2019
3-1
2-1 by VSU1 - 01:14
SLO
Pia
KOCBEK
Avatar
0
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
POR
October 06, 2021
2-1
(3-1) by VSU1 - 01:14
Avatar
0
Pia
KOCBEK
SLO
BRA
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
WIN
07. September 2019
2-0
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
UKR
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
Avatar
0
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
BRA
October 06, 2021
1-0
(2-0) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
UKR
Round 1
UKR
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
WIN
07. September 2019
4-0
4-0 by VFA - 01:10
SLO
Pia
KOCBEK
Avatar
0
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
UKR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(4-0) by VFA - 01:10
Avatar
0
Pia
KOCBEK
SLO
BRA
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
WIN
07. September 2019
5-0
4-0 by VFA - 01:36
POR
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
Avatar
0
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
BRA
October 06, 2021
4-0
(5-0) by VFA - 01:36
Avatar
0
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
POR
Round 3
UKR
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
2-0 by VSU - 00:35
USA
Diana Mary
BETANZO
Avatar
0
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
UKR
October 06, 2021
2-0
(3-0) by VSU - 00:35
Avatar
0
Diana Mary
BETANZO
USA
POR
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
WIN
08. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:40
SLO
Sara
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
POR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:40
Avatar
0
Sara
TRBULIN
SLO
Round 2
UKR
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:25
SLO
Sara
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
UKR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:25
Avatar
0
Sara
TRBULIN
SLO
POR
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
07. September 2019
0-3
0-4 by VFA - 00:09
USA
Diana Mary
BETANZO
WIN
Avatar
0
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
POR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:09
Avatar
0
Diana Mary
BETANZO
USA
Round 1
USA
Diana Mary
BETANZO
WIN
07. September 2019
3-0
4-0 by VFA - 00:06
SLO
Sara
TRBULIN
Avatar
0
Diana Mary
BETANZO
USA
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:06
Avatar
0
Sara
TRBULIN
SLO
POR
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
07. September 2019
0-3
0-4 by VFA - 00:29
UKR
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
WIN
Avatar
0
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
POR
October 06, 2021
4-0
(3-0) by VFA - 00:29
Avatar
0
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
UKR
Round 1
GRE
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
WIN
08. September 2019
2-1
1-0 by VPO - 03:00
UKR
Iryna
PASICHNYK
Avatar
0
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
GRE
October 06, 2021
1-0
(2-1) by VPO - 03:00
Avatar
0
Iryna
PASICHNYK
UKR
GEO
1
Levan KELEKHSASHVILI
Levan
KELEKHSASHVILI
Season Medals
5
1
UKR
2
Semen RADULOV
Semen
RADULOV
Season Medals
1
3
USA
3
Michael Caleb PETERS
Michael Caleb
PETERS
Season Medals
1
SRB
4
Miljan DUKANOVIC
Miljan
DUKANOVIC
CRO
5
Luka MALOBABIC
Luka
MALOBABIC
UKR
6
Andrii YESHCHENKO
Andrii
YESHCHENKO
CRO
7
Unknown PERSON
Unknown
PERSON
GEO
1
Davit KHUTSISHVILI
Davit
KHUTSISHVILI
Season Medals
4
1
1
GRE
2
Georgios KOULOUCHIDIS
Georgios
KOULOUCHIDIS
Season Medals
1
2
SRB
3
Aleksandar NIKOLIC
Aleksandar
NIKOLIC
Season Medals
1
SLO
4
Timotej TRBULIN
Timotej
TRBULIN
GEO
1
Dato MARSAGISHVILI
Dato
MARSAGISHVILI
Season Medals
4
GRE
2
Christos SAMARTSIDIS
Christos
SAMARTSIDIS
Season Medals
1
SRB
3
Strahinja DERMANOVIC
Strahinja
DERMANOVIC
Season Medals
1
CRO
4
Domenik ANDREIC
Domenik
ANDREIC
AZE
1
Oyan NAZARIANI
Oyan
NAZARIANI
Season Medals
4
1
1
GRE
2
Ioannis KARGIOTAKIS
Ioannis
KARGIOTAKIS
Season Medals
2
1
GEO
3
Mamuka KORDZAIA
Mamuka
KORDZAIA
Season Medals
2
2
1
SRB
4
Sabolc HORVAT
Sabolc
HORVAT
SRB
5
Dorde PESUT
Dorde
PESUT
CRO
6
Unknown PERSON
Unknown
PERSON
UKR
1
Kateryna MASHKEVYCH
Kateryna
MASHKEVYCH
Season Medals
2
USA
2
Kristal Kimberly BETANZO
Kristal Kimberly
BETANZO
Season Medals
1
POR
3
Carmen Nireida GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
Carmen Nireida
GOMES TEIXEIRA VIEIRA
Season Medals
2
BRA
1
Camila FAMA TRISTAO
Camila
FAMA TRISTAO
Season Medals
2
1
UKR
2
Valeriia SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
Valeriia
SEMONKINA ZLATOVA
Season Medals
1
1
POR
3
Isabel Cristina RODRIGUES
Isabel Cristina
RODRIGUES
Season Medals
1
SLO
4
Pia KOCBEK
Pia
KOCBEK
UKR
1
Anna MAZURKEVYCH
Anna
MAZURKEVYCH
Season Medals
2
USA
2
Diana Mary BETANZO
Diana Mary
BETANZO
Season Medals
1
POR
3
Sonia Marina PEREIRA BRAZIO
Sonia Marina
PEREIRA BRAZIO
Season Medals
1
2
SLO
4
Sara TRBULIN
Sara
TRBULIN
GRE
1
Aikaterini Eirini PITSIAVA
Aikaterini Eirini
PITSIAVA
Season Medals
3
1
UKR
2
Iryna PASICHNYK
Iryna
PASICHNYK
Season Medals
1
1

Recap

Back to Overview